CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:357 M80172

Mr. John Kim
Eui Man Kim, Customs Broker
177-17 150th Ave.
Jamaica, NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification of three pairs of hunting pants from China and Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Kim:

In your letter dated January 26, 2006, on behalf of Thoughts LLC, you requested a classification ruling. Samples were submitted and are being returned as you requested.

The first item, style H089, has a shell made from a 220 gram 100% polyester tricot knit, lightly brushed fabric with a plastic membrane laminated to the back. The pants have a camouflage print, an elasticized waist with a drawstring and a full mesh lining.

The second item, style H989, is similar to the first, but has a 190T taffeta lining quilted to a heavy nonwoven interlining.

The third item, style H273, is made from a 260 gram dobby ripstop 100% polyester lightly brushed tricot knit fabric. These pants have a zippered fly with a buttoned closure at the waist, belt loops, front pockets with snap closures, rear pockets with button-through flaps, bellows patch pockets on the thighs, a polyester tricot knit lining and zippered openings on the outside leg seams extending approximately eleven inches up from the ankle and covered with a flap with snaps.

The applicable subheading for the trousers will be 6113.00.9044, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other men’s or boys’ garments, made up of knitted or crocheted fabrics of heading 5903, 5906 or 5907, trousers breeches and shorts, other than of cotton. The duty rate will be 7.1 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

These trousers fall within textile category designation 647. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist William Raftery at 646-733-3047.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division